?
Solved

Port Forwarding Actiontech PK5000

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
See pic

What is the difference between these two sections?

  The first one seems obvious, but the second throws me

Actiontek pk5000
0
Comment
Question by:13years
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34955646
1. should be where the traffic is going to.
2. should be where the traffic is coming from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 34955666
The first one I can see a simple example, I want to forward port 25 to a SMTP server

Where would I use the second option?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34955716
Oh, yes, well I don't think you typically would.  It's there if you want to, say, allow Remote Desktop traffic from only a certain IP address.  That way, no one can leverage the port forwarding for their own purposes.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34956049
For #2 leave the ports as is (all of them)
Set the IP to 0.0.0.0 (any address)
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 34956125
I guess I don't see it.   How would that only allow remote traffice from a certain IP?

I figure you could the same with the top section
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 34956134
would the second option be used, if I wanted to remote in from maybe my work connection?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956229
Say you wanted to accept RDP traffic to a node on the local network only from a specific remote machine.

Starting port: 0
Ending port: 65535
Protocol: TCP
LAN IP: whatever the local machine IP is

Starting port: 3389
Ending port: 3389
Remote IP: whatever the remote machine IP is

So now, traffic on port 3389 is accepted ONLY if it's from a specific remote computer.  And that traffic is directed to a specific machine.  I can't imagine very many instances where you'd want to do something like that, but the example I gave is one.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956370
For example:

You want to use Remote Desktop to access your home computer

In section 1
  start port                 3389
  end port                  3389
  protocol                   TCP
  LAN IP address        192.168.1.3 (your home computer local IP address)

Section 2 is used to define the remote source
  You don't know what the source ports will be because the computer pick a random source port, usually above 49152
  If you just want to be able to access you home computer only from work, then the remote IP is your work's public IP address

  start port                       0
  end port                        65535
  remote IP address        use 0.0.0.0 to access your home computer from anywhere on the internet
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:13years
ID: 34956731
That make sense.  

kdearing the example you gave makes perfect sense.  

After reading that  paulmacd explination makes sense now.

Thank you very much for the explination
0