Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Activating a function

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had an Experts Exchange expert create a custom function for use in one of my spreadsheets a few years ago (Windows XP operating system).  Recently I bought a new PC (with Windows 7) and copied the spreadsheet onto the new PC.  When I open the spreadsheet the cells using the function just show #name?.  How do I activate this function?  
0
Comment
Question by:pwflexner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34955699
#Name means that the name of the function is not recognized.  Either the function calls a UDF that is not copied over, or it refers to an addin that is no longer available or to a function that is no longer available.  

It would help to narrow it down if you posted the workbook.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34955722
You need to copu that UDF (User Defined Function) code into a Module on your Visual Basic Editor (Alt+F11). That way, your function will be recognized by Excel.

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwflexner
ID: 34956054
When I copied the spreadsheet from my old PC to my new one, the UDF was copied over too.  It's there, but doesn't seem to be recognized or working.  Could it be a security issue?  If so, I can't seem to find the way to lower macro security in Excel 2007.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34956061
Yes! Did you checked if your Macros are Enabled?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Tracy earned 500 total points
ID: 34956081
To check the macro security setting click the office button then select Options.  Then under Trust Center click on the Trust Center Settings button.  Then select Macro Settings on the left and see what it says.  This if for 2010, but it should be roughly the same in 2007.
0