Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open Control panel tool Personalization with CMD ?

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
11,423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,

In my company I need to set background of user laptop wich has win7 pro. I'm an admin in company, but users are only Users. In XP it was very easy, as I have open control panel tools with shift + mouse click >> Run as administrator. In Win7 does not worked for all control panel tools. I was also lookin in system32, but I could not found it.

Does anyone know how is it call Personalization file, and where is located?
I want to open module with CMD as: runas /user:domain\user control ???.cpl., or to Run as a different user from location where is Personalization tool file located.

Thank you advance for help to anyone.  
0
Comment
Question by:dejandejanovic
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34955712
From the run menu or command prompt:

Control.exe /name Microsoft.Personalization

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gavincr001
Gavincr001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34955855
Open an admin promt then type:
control desk.cpl,Themes,@Themes

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dejandejanovic
ID: 34960734
Thank you.
0