Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my form almost works

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Okay i got my form  to almost work
i am getting the email but what is missing  in my email box is  the first name, I get everything else:)

 form1-test.html
 form1a-test.php
0
Comment
Question by:imagekrazy
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
erikTsomik earned 1000 total points
ID: 34955808
make sure you're passing the first name.try to rename the field and resubmit.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ovid Burke
Ovid Burke earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956002
You are missing a dot (.) before the equal sign on line 19 of form1a-test.php.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imagekrazy
ID: 34956541
Thanks guys , i renamed and also put the (dot) after the equals and it worked,again thank you
0