[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere and Remote desktop both over 443 port

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our customer would use Outlook Anywhere and Remote Desptop (Terminal Server). both over port 443
Systemoveriew.
Physical Server
SBS Server 2008 Premium with Exchange 2007 SP3
Installed Rolles: DC DHCP DNS HyperV ISS Certificate Server
Virtual Server
Server 2008 Standard 64bit
Installed Rolles: Terminal Server, IIS, Remote Desktop Web

Outlook Anywhere works without failure over the 443 Port. on the physical Server
Is it possible that Remotedesktop works also over the 443 Port on the Virtual Server ?

Is there a router can forward the port to 443 to two IP addresses?
Is there a way to fruition the projekt ?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:kalmihtb
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 34955785
You will need two public IP addresses and a business-class router/UTM device that can forward one public IP to one private IP and the other public IP to a different private IP. This is a common setup and easily doable, but does require the proper infrastructure.

A bit off-topic, running Virtual Server on SBS is not supported. You'd be far better off setting up a Hyper-V server and then running SBS and your second server both as guest OS's of Hyper-V.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalmihtb
ID: 34962057
Hello Tahnks for your answer
Is there any other way to to fruition the projekt ?
Like Routing & Ras ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34985564
Nope. SBS has specific requirements, and if thsoe requirements conflct with your other app, as it sounds like they do, then you have to resolve the issoue in front f SBS, hence doing so at the network edge.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 35455598
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0