Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between blogs & CMS

Posted on 2011-02-22
12
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Wordpress / Typepad  - Drupal / Joomla

Where i can find more details about difference between blogging and Content Management's.

Based on this study, i would be able to frame my requirement ..!

0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 34955777
Hi chokka,

The differences are largely academic at this point of development.  A blog is already a CMS albeit with a particular focus on "Articles" and generating comments for those articles.  A "CMS" can act as a blog merely by adding a mechanism for someone to add content that can be responded to in some way.

So, to answer with a cliche...it's all in how you use it.


(That's what she said)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 34955789
Both blogs and CMS - Contents or Journals are stored in Database and not as .doc or .docx stored in file path.

Am i right ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 34955802

In CMS, if we need to add any journals - we can edit either as .doc file and we can upload.
Most of Journals can be stored as .doc file.

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34955810
In this context, yes.  Although you can attach files in most systems and those are usually stored in the server file system and not converted to BLOB objects.  There is a specialized form of CMS called DMS (Document Management Systems) that handle files in different ways.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34955820
>> In CMS, if we need to add any journals - we can edit either as .doc file and we can upload.
>> Most of Journals can be stored as .doc file.

Why not just copy and paste the contents of the file to the CMS system?  You can then track it better and also do document versions far easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 34955840

So, where do these blogs ( Particularly : Wordpress or Typepad or Tumblr ) stored or saved ?

I am aware, wordpress comes along with MySQL DB ..! Does these blogs are stored in Database ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34955859
All CMS systems use a backend database to store text.  Images and files are uploaded and stored in the server file system and called back via links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 34955893
Let me explain about our requirement and i request to share your option.

We need a blogging site which allows ADMIN (Myself ) or any registered users to post their blogs. In addition to the blogs any anonymous users can post the comments for any of the blogs.

Website will be something similar to livejournal.com - so i am wondering, whether i need to go with CMS or blog spots..!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34955903
I agree with jason1178 about copying the contents of the docs into the CMS/Blog as articles. If you can explain a little more about what you are trying to do I think we could break down the difference easier. Alot of it depends on what kind of functions you think you will need etc...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34955908
You're missing my initial point.  ANY of the packages you mention can do this.

But go with WordPress.  It's the easiest to set up and learn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 34955914
Thanks,

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34955921
For what you just said I would go with wordpress. I don't mean a free wordpress site on their server. You should get your own webhosting and do a new install of wordpress. Most hosting companys have simple 1 click installs of wordpress so you shouldn't have too much trouble.
0