[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DCPROMO of windows 2008 sevrer

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

I have a windows 2008 R2 64BIT server in a 2003 domain. Functional level 2003
Prior to the the 2008 R2, I had the 2008 Standard which I had DCPROMO to my first 2008 DC. I then realized we installed the wrong edition of 2008. It should have been 2008 R2 so I demoted the 2008 STD server and rebuild the server with 2008 STD R2, I add it to the domain and tried to DCPROMO but this time its telling me I have to run the adprep /forestprep etc. I ran these all before and was able to successfull DCPROMO the original server with no problems. Why am I now getting this message and the dcpromo fails

I am now removing the server out of the domain back to a workgroup and starting again
Any ideas


0
Comment
Question by:FalconTwo
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Maximus5684 earned 500 total points
ID: 34955894
Windows Server 2008 R2 includes new Active Directory schema so the forest and domain must be prep'd using the Server 2008 R2 installation disk before a 2008 R2 server can be promoted to a DC on the domain.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34955915
Server 2008 R2 is not the same as Server 2008.  (It's like Vista = 2008, Win7 = 2008 R2 - they are not the same), so a different AD PREP is required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FalconTwo
ID: 34955927
Aah so I need the R2 binary files right?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 34955975
(Out of points, please)
Just only to add. If your 2003 DC is 32bit you have to use

Adprep32 to prepare your forest/domain for new 2008 R2 DC

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956001
Yes, you have to run the ADPREP off the R2 media.
0