Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

domaindnsname not recognized when using dcpromo in server core

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
domaindnsname not recognized when using dcpromo in server core
0
Comment
Question by:jcotrone
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34955956
Did you configure appropriate IP address of DNS server on server core?

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcotrone
ID: 34955973
Yes,  Server core is configured with the DNS server of a Domain Controller.  It can ping the DNS server scuccessfuly.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34956055
Do you use answer file to promote server core as DC or you are running it from command-line?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jcotrone
ID: 34956070
Running DCpromo from the command line
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 34956075
Is this the first server in the forrest? If not, did you use Domainprep and Forestprep?:

Before installing Microsoft Exchange 2003 Server, you must prepare your Windows 2003 forest. The Microsoft Active Directory Schema must be extended to save Exchange 2003 attributes and claases and permissions must be granted to the user or group who will be installing the first Exchange 2003 server in the forest. In every domain that will host either an Exchange 2003 server or mail-enabled users, two security groups must be created. (l)



0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34956165
Could you post here dcpromo syntax, please? Replace your dns domain name with testenv.local
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcotrone
ID: 34956187
This is a replica domain controller in an existing forest.  There is a working Domain Controller as the forest root domain controller.  This is a server core that will be a replica DC.

The DCpromo syntax is as follows;

Dcpromo.exe /ReplicaOrNewDomain:Replica /ReplicaDomainDNSName:hq.local /RebootOnSuccess:Yes /SafeModeAdminPassword:TrustM3
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958657
Please try this one, please

dcpromo /Unattend /InstallDns:yes /ConfirmGC:yes /replicaOrNewDomain:Replica /ReplicaDomainDNSName:hq.local /DatabasePath:"C:\Windows\NTDS" /LogPath:"C:\Windows\NTDS" /SysvolPath:"C:\Windows\SYSVOL" /SafeModeAdminPassword:TrustM3 /RebootOnCompletion:yes

paste this syntax into elevated command-line

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jcotrone
ID: 35167002
Did not really tell me what caused the problem.
0