Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Boot Windows 7 from USB

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know how to create a bootable USB flash drive that will boot windows 7? Everything I am finding talks about how to install windows 7 from a flash drive, but so far I haven't found anything that talks about how to run from a flash drive.

I'm open to ideas. The base level OS doesn't have to be win7, as long as somehow I can get win7 running from USB so I can run some tools and also access SATA basid machines that aren't working properly (which is why a bootable XP solution won't work for me).
0
Comment
Question by:Brian B
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34955966
You are asking experts how to circumvent Microsoft intellectual property.  (Microsotdoes not have a floating license ... so that is only legal way that you could do this)

this violates EE rules. you should delete the question.  

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KevJLaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958122
Just a thought... could you use a bootable Windows PE USB drive to accomplish what you need to?  I regularly use one as  quick way to access files on SATA drives (assuming no full disk encryption).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34958272
or why not LINUX? That is legal, and you can go to ubuntu.com and download an image that is designed specifically for a USB stick   Plus you can access ntfs file  systems
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 34960267
The Windows PE is the solution for what you say you want a bootable USB for and that is legal. Here is how to do it
http://www.svrops.com/svrops/articles/winvistape2.htm

You may also want to consider this link as it provides many other tools as well
http://www.sarducd.it/index.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 34960298
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 34963581
That WinPE info will get me started. Thanks for the help.
0