Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting extraneous rows from spreadsheet  - Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a spreadsheet that only has 497 rows.  I would like to delete all of the rows after 497. How can I do this so this?.  I would like 497 to be the last row.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34956006
Do you mean you want row 497 to be the last visible row?  If so, select cell 498 and click Ctrl + Shift + Down Arrow and then right click and select Hide.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956019
Easy way is to go down to A498 and Shift-Ctrl-down-arrow, right-arrow, then right-click/delete.
However, Excel likes to wait until you close and re-open before it recognizes your new last row.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34956029
You can select the View as Page Break Preview, setting the Print Area until row 497. That way you won't "see" the rest of the rows down.

jppinto
0