Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Index/Match range inside of For Each Selected worksheet

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
set wb = workbooks.open(myFile)
for each wksht in wb.Worksheets
  for i = 2 to myCount
    wksht.Range("C1:T5000") ' This will actually be an index/match
  next
next

Open in new window


Trying to figure out how to select a range inside of the for each loop of a set of worksheets. Need this for an index/match function that I'm creating, but I'm getting an "Object doesn't support this property or method" error.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:keats88
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34956053
Did you try using the select method?

wksht.Range("C1:T5000").Select

Of course, after you select, you'll need to do something with Selection or it will be a useless task.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 34956186
You cannot select a range on an inactive sheet. If you really want to select it you must to wksht.Activate first.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34956194
You might need to activate the workbook too.

However, it is good practice to avoid selecting if you can (and you usually can).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34956454
Agree with Tommy about selecting.  You can simply reference any cell you want with the Cells method, then the cells are not selected but you can read/write anything you want to them, even on other sheets.
0