[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Silverlight Purpose

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Now I am going through silverlight.
I got the basic understanding of silverlight.

Please tell me, Why do we want silverlight?

For eg, I am working in intranet web applciation used by call center executives? This is used to view the customer details, their purchase details, user profile and some adding and modifying master data.

How can use silverlight in this project? or Why do i need to use silverlight?

Please explain the realtime design of silverlight project.

Thankyou So Much
0
Comment
Question by:RameshLathu
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 750 total points
ID: 34955971
Silverlight is more or less a Flash replacement by Microsoft. It is also fairly cross-platform friendly between MS platforms (Windows Phone, Windows, XBox)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 750 total points
ID: 34965624
For me Silverlight is just a new development platform. See http://www.microsoft.com/silverlight/what-is-silverlight/

OK, it gives more modern look (but  I believe id strongly depends on a designers abilities), more security according to MS etc. Also it's claimed that Development is more efficient.

If we discuss technologies it's interesting to compare them. Have a look at the comparison table here:
http://weblogs.asp.net/mschwarz/archive/2007/04/19/rich-media-platform-comparison.aspx

There is lot of discussion whether to use Silverlight, MVC, etc - there is no one answer. See some discussions:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/102357/silverlight-vs-asp-net-mvc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RameshLathu
ID: 35102191
Thankyou
0