Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Shortcut Text to Black

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Team,

I am running white image backgrounds on XP machines which are being managed using Windows Server 2008 R2. I'm hoping this is an easy question, but if it ends up stumping the group as it has me, I will raise the points earned from 250 to 500.

What I need to do is change the font of the text below shortcuts on the desktop to be readable in this environment. I'm hoping for a standard GPO solution, but if one is not available I am willing to right a VBScript to handle the change. What would be recommended in this situation?
0
Comment
Question by:dammitpogi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 34956183
Without 3rd party software, you can only do this by changing the background color for the desktop. If you change it to white, the desktop Icon font should change to black. You should be able to push a registry entry to modify this through Group Policy Preferences in a GPO. Under User Configuration\Preferences\Windows Settings\Registry you can push out the registry key shown here: http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/72/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dammitpogi
ID: 34956510
That works fine if I remove the desktop picture. Is there anyway I can keep the background picture while changing the font text black?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 34956528
Without third party software, I don't think so. You could try setting the background image to center instead of fill, but I unfortunately don't have an XP machine to test on at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dammitpogi
ID: 34956584
acbrown2010,

I was able to keep the black text if I locked desktop icons on an XP machine. Is there any way to lock all desktop icons on the machines from Active Directory?

I have also raised points to 350.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1400 total points
ID: 34956822
I don't think so. That function is a part of the Active Desktop features in XP, and I don't think there is a registry entry that will set it for you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35221114
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0