[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 NOT sending mail | stuck in clients outboxes

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
ok, I have an exchange 2003 server running on Windows 2003 Server.  The server is not connected to the internet & services in-house mail only.  The clients are running outlook 2000.  Suddenly it stopped sending mail.  If a client attempts to send mail it just sits in the outbox.  I initially rebooted the server & mail sitting in the outbox went out fine & was received.

However, It immediately reverted back to not sending email.  There are no errors in the application logs leaving me at a loss.

All exchange services that should be running are.
Thus far I have:
rebooted
Restarted all services
Dismounted & remounted the store.

Client are connected (outlook 2000 does not actuallys how "connected" in the lower right corner) from the send the show are logged in in the exchange system manager.  The clients can also get to the Global Address List.

Any help would be great appeciated.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:webclickusa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:webclickusa
ID: 34955987
Sorry, got it in a wrong zone (word).
Should obviously be in exchange.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 34959501
do this work using outlook web access?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ajaykerala earned 2000 total points
ID: 34959545
hmmm is the rely services running ? btw does this work from OWA ? and in outlook do you have authentication in place ? meaning when pple open outlook doesit ask them to login ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:webclickusa
ID: 34959964
I do not have OWA running but this ended up being the fix . . . I went into IIS & discovered the virtual SMTP was not running.  I started it & email magically began flowing.  I am not sure why it was not running or if it is going to stop running next time I reboot but for now I am up.

As far as authenticated . . . Clients are logged into the domain & are not prompted for credentials w/in Outlook.

Also, i noticed when I try to rebooted this server it just hangs at "saving your settings" & you have a power it down with the power button held in.

It had Trendmicro Security Agent along with the messaging agent for Exchange.  I removed both.
It also had "backup exe" on it which has been removed as the server also has "shadow protect" by StorageCraft which i really like.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webclickusa
ID: 34959968
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajaykerala
ID: 34960794
i suspect its the trend micro use symantec mail security better than trend micro
0