Solved

using visual source safe with multiple users

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi there;

I want to use visual source safe with multiple users. Could you provide me an example of using it?
(illustrated link).

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:13598
13598 earned 400 total points
ID: 34962619
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Wagner
Craig Wagner earned 100 total points
ID: 34962640
I'm not sure I fully understand the question. You install VSS on your central server, create a database, set up the users, and everyone points at the central srcsafe.ini file.

If you require more detail you may wish to consider reviewing the following articles.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/k70f6y0b(v=vs.80).aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/wa77s8c0(v=vs.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:13598
13598 earned 400 total points
ID: 34962646
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35089917
ok, i followed the steps, but got a question.

Scenario:
I add the sln to source control. I write some code and checked in VSS and check in, and see my code history with this, as I write a line for each version. I am able to trace down the history. Then, I tried to checkout and the cs files become locked, and cannot edit the file after checkout as I have the checkout error or user cancellation. So, is it expected?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35089968
So, why do we need checkout? (most idiotic question) I can have cersions with checkins.

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:13598
13598 earned 400 total points
ID: 35096633
Did you try getting the latest version? It could be you are trying to use an older version.
Get Latest Version
If you are working within a team environment, you have other developers modifying other files within the project. At some point you will want to synchronize your project with all of the latest changes that are in the VSS database. To do so you will click on the project in the Visual Studio .NET Solution Explorer window, right-click and then click Get Latest Version (Recursive). This will go to the VSS database and retrieve any changed files and bring them into your project. You can now run the project locally on your machine and see all the changes that other developers have made.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
13598 earned 400 total points
ID: 35096701
Check out downloads the data or information from the Server to the Local system and marks them as 'in use'.
If your IT team has several developers and you checkout a solution to work on and another team member tries to check it out and make changes, he/she will be unable to until you check your version in.
That way you cannot run into the problem where two people start working on the same project. The both make changes to the original code (not to the code being changed by the other one). So whoever is done last would actually have his changes in. The first person would have lost all his changes.  Obviously only one person should be making changes at a time and the checkout process makes sure of that.
0