Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Server Promote to Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows 2008 server 32 bit.  When this server was configured the engineer forgot to set it up as a domain controller.  Is there a way to promote this stand alone server to a domain controller w/ integrated DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956107
1. Start Menu->Run.
2. Type "cmd" hit enter.
3. In the command prompt type "DCPROMO" and hit enter.
4. If that doesn't work search the server installation disk one for "DCPROMO" navigate to that directory with the command prompt and run DCPROMO from there.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958592
Is this DC first DC within 2003 environment or you set up completely new domain?

If the second option (new domain) simply run dcpromo as mentioned above.

If not, if yo want to make it as additional DC in existing 2003 domain, you need to first prepare schema for new extension. Please follow with this article at
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm

Regards,
Krzysztof
0