?
Solved

KMS not activating Windows 7 machines

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have set up KMS on a Windows 2008 SR2 machine. As best as I can tell everything is set up correctly. All of our machines are currently activating using MAK keys.

I created a batch file that runs the following commands:
slmgr.vbs /ipk 33PXH-7Y6KF-2VJC9-XBBR8-HVTHH (key is in the technet article)
slmgr.vbs /ato

I can see in the event viewer where machines are contacting the server to activate. I ran slmgr.vbs /dli to see what the machine count was that had activated and it's only at 3 even though over 25 machines have contacted the server for activation.

 slmgr.vbs /dli output
What do I need to do to make the count increase so that machines will actually activate?
0
Comment
Question by:ASD_IT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sfossupport
ID: 34957029
The 2 key issues that I have run into with kms are:
1. The time/date must be correct for the client.
2. DNS both forward and reverse must be working for the client ip.

Check these on the failing clients
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34958586
When you have KMS server you don't have to use product key directly on client

You need to use

slmgr /skms <KMSServerName>:<PortNumber>
slmgr /ato

that's all

Check in DNS management console in Forward Lookup zone in yur DNS zone under _tcp folder if you can see something like _VLMCS record? There you will find KMS server name and port on which is listening to

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASD_IT
ID: 34961972
Yes, the _VLMCS record is in DNS. I am trying to convert machines that are already using MAK keys to using the KMS server. The MAK key is already entered into the image (we do not use sysprep, these are ghost images) so the machines are not going to search for the KMS server to activate.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962573
so, try first with

slmgr -rearm

to reset licensing status

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASD_IT
ID: 34972909
On the server or every workstation?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977170
On each workstation (but first, try only one one Just in case ;) )

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASD_IT
ID: 35001916
The problem is that we have duplicate CMIDs. We do not use sysprep for imaging.
I tried issuing an slmgr.vbs /rearm on a client machine, the CMID stayed the same.
Looks like we will not be able to use KMS unless a way becomes available to change the CMID.
0