[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook.ost not synchronized with exchange

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I receive an error from Outlook 2007 that was fine yesterday.  "Outlook is using an old copy of your offline folder file (.ost).  Exit Outlook, delete the .ost file, and restart Outlook.  A new file will be automatically created the next time you initiate a send/receive."

Unfourtunately there is no .ost file to be found anywhere on the HDD.  I have tried to add the file from a fresh install (different computer, just because we will try anything sometimes) and it made no difference.

Help Please...
0
Comment
Question by:ImTenacious
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KCarney81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956097
Search the entire computer for *.ost and include hidden and system directories
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34956114
Go into your data files and see what it is pointing at then open the file location and delete the ost that is there.

You can also turn of cached mode which should stop that message.

Or you can recreate the profile which should resolve it also.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34956147
go to the "control panel" and "mail"

 clip-image002-2.jpg

select data files, here you can see your ost if you have one configure

 mail-account-settings.png
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DezzyMelb
ID: 34956460
The OST File is located in the local settings/application data section of a users profile EG C:\Documents and settings\Username\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook\

make sure outlook is closed before deleting the file. you may want to export what is currently in the OST file so that way you have a backup of your email profile.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DezzyMelb
ID: 34956469
For windows 7 it's located under C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook
0