Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crashed HD

Posted on 2011-02-22
11
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My HDD crashed.

I can't see the master table. boot partition is not recognizable as FAT32/NTFS.

Are there any tools out there to recover the data.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34956511
Use your Win XP CD and go into recovery console. Once there and your at the command prompt type

fixboot c:

Here is a link with all of the recovery commands.


http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/recovery_console_cmds.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34956525
Im sorry Use your Windows 7 DVD to go into the recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34957226
already did that - no luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34958950
Download this free CD: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/download.html
Execute the exe file and let it burn CD. Then boot the machine from this CD - select Safe or Normal mode - start there File Transfer Wizard and see if you are able to see the content of your HDD. If yes then copy it to your external drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 34961469
Your drive may have some correctable errors that once fixed may solve your problem. Try using SpinRite.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 34962492
First and foremost check to see if your isnt bad if its not then try  recovery mode and run Fixmbr and I would also run chkdsk afterwards
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34974943
Hi guys. unfortunately none of the above worked. i guess my drive is completely dead.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RootsMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34975007
Try booting from a Live Disc, like Parted Magic, or KNOPPIX, or Ubuntu, to see if you can access the drive. If you can then the drive may have some correctable errors that once fixed may solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34978206
Connect the drive to working machine as slave and see if BIOS detects this drive. If it does then the drive is not dead.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thekguyBlazer
ID: 35016058
Try a Low Level Format on the drive.
Connect it to a working Computer/laptop with a Sata/IDE(depends on drive) To Usb converter and use this :
Low Level Format Download Link
The drive should be visible to the program.
Then start the low level format. It will take approximtely 1hr.
The drive should now work, but there is no chance of recovering the data.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thekguyBlazer
ID: 35016077
My above solution should only be followed as a last resort. After a Low Level Format it is impossible to recover any data at all.
0