Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing values of Variables in SSIS

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please what can I do to change the initial values of a variable when a SQL server agent job is run. For example I am running the job from year 2001 to 2010. I have created variables called var_start_year and var_end_year that have their values defaulted to 2001 and 2010 and I would like to know how to change the values before the job is run from the server

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lyn Udy
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34957652
A couple of options:

1) setup a package configuration (in BIDS, go to SSIS, Package Configuration), and allow for the configuration of the desired variables
2) when executing the package from the GUI, go to the "Set Values" section, and specify the variables and values
3) when executing with a command line, specify the following: /set "\package.variables[var_start_year].Value";2001 /set "\package.variables[var_end_year].Value";2010

The configuration for any of these should all be similar. If you need extra details, let me know.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36119848
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0