[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 will not receive e-mail (outlook.ost not synchronized with exchange).

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I receive an error from Outlook 2007 that was fine yesterday.  "Outlook is using an old copy of your offline folder file (.ost).  Exit Outlook, delete the .ost file, and restart Outlook.  A new file will be automatically created the next time you initiate a send/receive."

Unfourtunately there is no .ost file to be found anywhere on the HDD.  I have tried to add the file from a fresh install (different computer, just because we will try anything sometimes) and it made no difference.

Help, Please
0
Comment
Question by:ImTenacious
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34956275
Tools>Account Settings > Data Files

Check for any OST there... if there is one click on it then click on go to file location. Delete the OST.

You may need to re-create the mail profile if you can not find any of the data files.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TNP_Doug earned 1500 total points
ID: 34956362
If there is no OST where BCipollone suggested you check then you can manually check the following locations:

Win XP:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Win Vista\7

C:\Users\username\Appdata\Local\Microsfot\Outlook

Change username to the appropriate user.

Look for a file with a .ost extension and delete it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 34956684
are you able to resolve the name while configuring the outlook profile. I suggest you to not use the cache mode at this movment, It seems that the outlook is not contacting the exchange server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ImTenacious
ID: 34979773
The outlook.ost file can be evasive.  I was able to locate (with the help of "data files" ) identify the path where the user was storing the outlook file and rename the it, then restart outlook. problem resolved.  Also addressed the user path and moved the outlook.ost back to the proper LOCAL hdd FOLDER.

THANK YOU ALL FOTHE HELP.

Robert
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34985193
Soo.... why didn't I get points for that? Hmm...
0