Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login and monitor webpage

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I would like to write a program in Java to login to a secure website and monitor a job list, I think it will need to take a session cookie, and once it is on the page it will need to call a refresh page button, and detect if any new jobs appear on the a job list. What direction should I be going in initally? I would like it to run as a notifier on the desktop or by sending an email.

Has anyone had any experience with doing this before?
0
Comment
Question by:darren-w-
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 600 total points
ID: 34978319
You mean need to watch(monitor) each and every transcation of the login user thats possible in spring framwork ...
auditing api they have
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34991100


Did you try to access this page using the code similar to that given in the link below:

http://www.1your.com/drupal/LoginToWebsiteByHTTPPOSTCodeListing

If you can login this way, then you can probably parse the response for the list of jobs,
and then you can start java process and keep it sleeping for some time
and then requesting page after some interval.
Or in some situation you can just create scheduled task on windows
or cron job on Unix,each time making one request. Of course you can the send an email to notify users
or do wahtever you want with the retrieved data



0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35004917
Thanks,

dravidnsr: No. dont want to monitor users

for_yan: Not so sure if this will work, the site I'm looking at supplies a session cookie, and the above script does not seem to do any cookie handling?

Original question was typed on my ipod touch so was a bit short, so to expand on it:

The site I would like to login to, uses a php page that posts login details to a server if the details are correct, the system supplies a session cookie and redirects the user to another page that holds a div of available dictation jobs, the java will need to refresh the remote page, passing any cookie details to the page and anything else to it that may be required, and then read the list of available jobs in the div.

I would then like to have a simple notifier that gives the logged in user updates when jobs on the website come available, would like to extend it to text and email in the future.

Darren
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35004924
So I'm assuming that the script will be using the Cookie and URL classes?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35005027
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35005058
No, probably those folks which I posted above are thinking more  from the server point of view and you are looking at it from the client side
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1400 total points
ID: 35013276
It still looks like all this stuff they are writing about CookieHandler class and examples
of its use should be really relevant for your task. I'm not claiming that I understand
100% of it, in particular, I could not find example where all this
cookie activity shown below is combined with initial authentication, but
probably if one reads it more attentively it may become obvious:

http://www.hccp.org/java-net-cookie-how-to.html

http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.5.0/docs/guide/deployment/deployment-guide/cookie_support.html

http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/JDK-6/UsingCookieHandlerinJava5.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35054753
Thanks, some good idea's there, not going to progress this for now, but will distribute points respectively
0