Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Advice on surround sound headphones

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm putting together my dream system and would like some advice on headphones. The system will have a Blu-Ray player and DLP projector and I want the best possible surround sound for movies. I live in a condo, so a speaker system (at the volume I prefer) is out of the question. Does anyone have experience with any of the 5.1 or 7.1 headphones?
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bob42376
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959942
Hi, I may have my limitations, but in order to get the best surround in headphones you'll need an AMP with the current setup there, that would push out the best surround sound.
If all you have is the Bluray and the DLP projector then I need to ask you how a headset will connect to either the bluray or the DLP Pojector, may not produce true 5.1 surround.
Headphones also dont produce true 5.1 surround as they come in only two speakers in the ears so to speak. So what they do is simulate it by using 3 speakers on each side .

True 5.1 surround sounds requires the source to be the same,
however everyone has their own opinon and needs, so there isn't always one set of headphones to rule them all, the best way to find what meets your needs is to find a sound booth and test them out in your local Hi Fi or Audio Consumer store.
Good quality surround sound headsets costs can be very high. Depending on your budget. You can also find inexpensive with the same if not better results and lifetime warranties.
Here's a couple I like but again testing them is most accurate for you and hands on people will be there to answer your questions.
Sennheiser RS 130 Wireless Surround Sound
http://www.sennheiserrs130wirelesssurroundsoundheadphones.org/
Grado SR 225
http://www.goodcans.com/HeadphoneReviews/bigreview.htm
http://www.ltbaudio.com/
Cheers
Merete
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963744
You will need an amp that can produce virtual Surround Sound for headphones.
Read these:

Headphone Surround Sound: Getting Surround Sound Without Loudspeakers
http://hometheater.about.com/od/headphones/qt/headsurround.htm

A guide to understanding headphones specifications
http://www.practical-home-theater-guide.com/headphones.html

There are so many so I wont recommend models , but I prefer closed air type.
What you need to think about is:
1/ comfort ( as wearing headphones for 1-2hrs for a movie can get very uncomfortable)
2/ your price range
3/ You get what you pay for but Brand goods cost more
4/ Wired or wireless

Hope this helps.
0