[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need a cheap self hosted FTP service, web based

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a cheap service that I can host on my corporate server to allow file transfer to parties outside of my company.  I have used dropbox, yousendit and others but there are limitations or costs associated.  Surely someone offers an easy self hosted sftp solution that is web based (so average users can do it)?  
0
Comment
Question by:parkway_it
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34956328
This is an easy to follow tutorial on how to setup a secure ftp in iis.
what os does your servre run on?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 34956333
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkway_it
ID: 34956375
Thanks - looking for some software that will make it a nicer interface.

I need to be able to easily add new users by email address and allow them to upload and download from the folders that they have access to.

thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri earned 1600 total points
ID: 34956663
You can use filezilla
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Old User
Old User earned 400 total points
ID: 34956854
filezilla is a good option then

http://filezilla-project.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkway_it
ID: 34957005
Awesome!   I did not know filezilla had a server component.  Thanks!
0