?
Solved

How can I launch and configure the Citrix applications so that my Mac OS X v. 10.6.4 laptops can connect to and interact with my company's Citrix servers?

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have downloaded and installed the two Citrix applications from the http://www.citrix.com/English/ss/downloads/details.asp?downloadId=2303485&productId=186&c1=sot2755  website.

Now how do I launch and configure these applications so that my Mac OS X v. 10.6.4 laptops can connect to and interact with my company's Citrix servers?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 34956646
There's not much to it.  Install the client and connect to your company's Web Interface site.  Do you know if your company is using Web Interface?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956796
Which version of Citrix?  Are you using Xenapp?

The latest version of the Citrix client which you installed also includes dazzle which let's you access the published Citrix apps from the mac (presuming you have the server side set up?) and install these as (almost) local apps.. ..kind of like the apple app store...

Remember that if this is more than just a test environment that you will need Microsoft CALs as well as Terminal Server CALs for each macintosh user or device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34956856
I'm not sure if it’s Xen App or not.

I have downloaded this Citrix software from the http://www.citrix.com/English/ss/downloads/details.asp?downloadId=2303485&productId=186&c1=sot2755 website.

Can someone please let me know what kind of software this is? Is it Xen App or something else?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956863
That is the Mac XenApp client.  You use it to connect to XenApp hosted applications.  Only works if you have a XenApp infrastructure in place to connect to.
0