Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DCOM Access Denied on Windows 7 w/o Matching Credentials

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm attempting to setup my DCOM client-server app on a Windows 7 environment.  For the purposes of testing I am just using this simple app provided by MS to get the settings right:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259011

I figure if I can get these basic settings right I can use them with my custom app as well.

Anyway, I copy the sample app to my client and server, run the recommended registry fix and all seems well - until I log on to my client machine with a profile that does not exist on the server.  At that point I will constantly receive the "Access Denied" error.  Forcing my machines to have identical IDs and passwords is not a practical solution in this case.

   The results when I try to run with a different ID/PW
I have literally been at this for days - I have tweaked every DCOMCNFG setting imaginable on the server based on many of the other solutions I've seen here.

- I have set my default authentication and impersonation levels to "none" and "anonymous"

- I have edited the default access permissions and default launch/activation permissions to allow Everyone, System, Network, Network Service, Anonymous, and Interactive full control both locally and remotely

- I have changed the Sharing and Security Model is set to "Classic"

- I have turned off Windows Firewall (machines are on a workgroup) and disabled the AV software

- Of course, I have rebooted the server numerous times.

If you have a suggestion, I've probably tried that too  :)

I cannot understand why I can only authenticate when the client and server are logged in with the same ID and password.  Does anyone know how Windows 7 tries to authenticate with DCOM?

I am really getting desperate at this point.  Any ideas will be most appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eross999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kody-Burg earned 2000 total points
ID: 35003588
Hello,

I'm not entirely sure what is causing your issue, but here is a link with some step-by-step setup instructions:

http://j-integra.intrinsyc.com/support/com/doc/remoteaccess.html

Here is Microsoft's Troubleshooting page for WMI/DCOM. There is an entry on the table for your exact error message along with a suggestion on how to fix it:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa394603(v=vs.85).aspx

The possible issue on the chart:

"The user does not have remote access to the computer through DCOM. Typically, DCOM errors occur when connecting to a remote computer with a different operating system version."

Make sure the connecting machine and the destination machine have the same operating system installed.

Hopefully there will be something in one of the two above links that will help you.

Best of luck,

Kody
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kody-Burg
ID: 35064366
eross999,

Have you had any luck with the solution I offered? If so, please accept my answer as the solution so that we can keep EE clear of question clutter. If not, please reply with any other details that could help me help you solve your problem.

Thanks,

Kody
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35321632
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0