Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use Multiple static IP addresses from ISP

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a block of 6 static IP addresses assigned from my ISP. My setup is that I have a FIOS box feeding my internet line to my Cisco WRVS4400n router. The router is providing wireless and wired connections to the internet.

I would like to setup and internal server at my office using one of the assigned static IP addresses, I do not have a domain setup in the office it self so I cannot use internal IP address and DNS setup.

What do I need to do in order to take advantage of the static IP address block.
0
Comment
Question by:carloc
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956364
You can use an internal IP scheme and DNS without having a domain.  If you're not sure how to do it, you should probably hire some help.

As to the IP addresses, you'll configure your router to forward traffic sent to one of the public IP addresses your ISP gave you to go to a machine inside your network.  You can use another public IP address at a public NAT address (also set up in the router) in order to give every machine on your office network access to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:topdavis
ID: 34956912
On you FIOS box, it should have a built in router and it should allow Port Address Translation.  In the FIOS Firewall use one of the IP addresses assigned in the configuration.  You can set the FIOS firewall to forward traffic to the static IP in your internal network when someone makes a request to the ISP's address and port.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35308535
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0