Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 crashing

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I  have one user on Windows 7 and office 2007, excel has been crashing the last few work days at random times. I am attaching event viewer logs....i did a repair on office today from add/remove

Faulting application name: EXCEL.EXE, version: 12.0.6545.5000, time stamp: 0x4c654035
Faulting module name: EXCEL.EXE, version: 12.0.6545.5000, time stamp: 0x4c654035
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00032a96
Faulting process id: 0xe9c
Faulting application start time: 0x01cbd2ae08e057f2
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE
Report Id: fe710e00-3ea3-11e0-95cc-5c260a2758db

Fault bucket , type 0
Event Name: APPCRASH
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: EXCEL.EXE
P2: 12.0.6545.5000
P3: 4c654035
P4: EXCEL.EXE
P5: 12.0.6545.5000
P6: 4c654035
P7: c0000005
P8: 00013286
P9:
P10:

Attached files:

These files may be available here:
C:\Users\smontes\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue\AppCrash_EXCEL.EXE_2a482a7e8d636b28751d9ceac99b257fe7ac6e_04bed685

Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: 81a66d4f-3ec2-11e0-95cc-5c260a2758db
Report Status: 4

Any help please
0
Comment
Question by:JLSAZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956826
Not sure the cause...just some thoughts...

1) Does this happen with Excel open without any workbooks?
2) Does it happen with blank workbooks open?
3) Does it happen only with specific workbooks?
4) Does it always happen after the same interval (i.e. 7.5 minutes)?  You could write a little VBA procedure to help find out...
5) Do you get any specific Excel messages (in addition to the event viewer message)?

I wonder if the auto-save option is causing the problem...maybe it can't write to the designated location?

0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 34956892
Not sure if it is safe to turn off auto-save...
see the 2 pictures
Doc1.docx
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958315
Try excel safe mode

1. Click Start
2. Click Run
3. In the runbox type:excel.exe /safe
4. Click OK or press Enter
5. Excel will open with (Safe Mode) in the title bar

If everything works fine in safe mode then problem is caused by addin. Uncheck unwanted addin from excel


Enabling and disabling  addin
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/enable-or-disable-add-ins-in-office-programs-HA010034127.aspx



Ded9
0