Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

package references - when loading to server storage

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
one of the package (in the visual studio solution) has reference to a text (.sql file) for some tsql code, in a task. we can run the package from visual studio. Now if I want to move it to the server storage (storing it in msdb),so that it can be called from a job, other than moving the dtsx file to the server (msdb), how should I update the reference for the misc text that is called/attached to tasks.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
8080_Diver earned 1332 total points
ID: 34956477
My first thought is , "Why are you doing storing the T-SQL script in a flat file?  Why not put the T-SQL in a Stored Proc or as a view?  Or, failing those, why not put it in the Data Source component or, at the very least, a Variable in the SSIS package?"



0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34956547
hmm.. i guess it could. this was convenient to keep them seperated in files, and easier for developer to just edit just the files they need to from windows explorer, without opening BIDS.

So, apart from the methods you mentioned, there is no alternative to move it to the server in a way it can be run from a job, right?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:8080_Diver
8080_Diver earned 1332 total points
ID: 34956596
Well, you could put the T-SQL in a databaqse column in a special table for thaqt purpose but, since I seriously avoid the use of flat files for any controlling elements of my SSIS packages, I don't know of any other options.

If you put the T-SQL into stored procs, they don't have to open up the package in BIDs; they just have to open the SP and edit it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:derekkromm
derekkromm earned 668 total points
ID: 34957847
you can setup a package configuration and choose the file connection's filepath as something you want to configure.

from there, you simply need to update the configuration with the filepath if/when it changes
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34964686
Thanks for the helpful idea.
0