Solved

How can you run ColdFusion Builder as a non-administrator?

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I always have to run ColdFusion Builder in my administrator account.  Because of our work environment this causes some issues especially when it comes to mapped drives.
How do you get around this to run it as a regular account that doesn't have admin rights?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WebStalkers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
Comment Utility
just login into the system with a different credentials then administrator and then launch CF builder
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebStalkers
Comment Utility
The point is I need to run this in my regular account...non administrator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
Comment Utility
do u have an Icon for CF Builder. If you do then right click and select Run As Administrator
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebStalkers
Comment Utility
I know that but again...I need to run this as a NON-administrator.  I'm trying to find out if there is a way to do this.

I can run eclipse as a regular user and this is built on that..so I am wondering this can be accomplished.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I assume you're running win7 and having issues with UAC?

Not sure why you'd be having the issue. I ran flex builder 3 on 7 without UAC prompts and FB is basically the same as CFB.

That being said, if you can run eclipse without issues why not just DL the CFB plugin for eclipse and use that rather than the standalone. That's what I'm doing with my newly upgraded Flash Builder 4. Prefer it to the standalone as I can have other perspectives available in eclipse.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebStalkers
Comment Utility
Funny you say that as I ended up doing exactly that and added cfeclipse.  I guess Im going to just go that route.

flex builder 4 and burriot load fine under my regular account but cf builder doesnt...go figure.

I was just curious if there was something I needed to change in cf builder but I guess not.

Thanks
0