[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mysql triggers

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try to backup my db using mysqldump which i've always used successfully, I get this:

ERROR 1235 (42000) at line 330: This version of MySQL doesn't yet support 'multiple triggers with the same action time and event for one table'

I do not have multiple triggers on a table that it fails on... can someone please explain or try to help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Squadless
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 34960730
This sounds like it might be an interaction between mysqldump and mysql itself.  Which version/platform of mysql are you using and does the version of mysqldump match?  Also, are you running a version of mysql that has been upgraded (or downgraded) from a different version?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Wasif earned 2000 total points
ID: 34962171
This seems to be a bug as already reported. See if this is the case with you
bug #39989
bug #44665
0