Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to sort numbers in either MySQL or php

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Having a series from 10 to 199, I'd like to order it so it comes out like
10, 11, 12 ,13 ..., 20, 21, 22, 23, ...,98, 99, 100,101 etc.
not
10, 100, 101, ..., 11, 110 ,111, ..., etc.
How can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Lennart Ericson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 34956551
PHP's sort function will do it, but you need to pass the SORT_NUMERIC argument, e.g:

sort($array, SORT_NUMERIC);

http://php.net/manual/en/function.sort.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 34956701
MrNed, thanks for your reply. I need more help. Let me give you my code snippet:
<?php
////error_reporting(E_ALL);
////ini_set('display_errors', '1');
    include "../../dbconfig/dbconfig.php";
    include "paging2.php";
    // Connect to SQL database
    $global_db = mysql_connect($host, $usr, $pwd);
    mysql_select_db($db, $global_db);
    $SQL = " SELECT * FROM matrikel WHERE Bryggplats > '0' AND Kategori = 'A' ORDER BY Bryggplats limit ".$start.", ".$limit; ;
$retid = mysql_query($SQL);
if (!$retid) { echo( mysql_error()); }
else {
//echo ("<Div align=\"center\"><TABLE width=\"100%\" border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\" cellspacing=\"0\" >\n");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($retid)) {
        $fornamn = $row["Fornamn"];
        $efternamn = $row["Efternamn"];
        $bryggplats = $row["Bryggplats"];
        $telnr = $row["Tel_hem"];
        $mobilnr = $row["MobilNr"];
        $id = $row ["id"];
        $bgcolor = ( ++$counter & 1 ) ? 'E5EDF6' : 'FFFFFF';
        $plats = sort($bryggplats, SORT_NUMERIC);echo ("<tr>");
echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\">&nbsp;</td>\n");
echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\" align=\"left\"><b>$plats</b></td>\n");
echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\" align=\"left\">$efternamn $fornamn</td>\n");
echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\" align=\"left\">$telnr</font></td>\n");
echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\" align=\"left\">$mobilnr</font></td>\n");
echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\">&nbsp;</td>");
echo ("</tr>");
}

In the output I get no $plats. What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DoCBReeD
ID: 34956811
What is your sql query line? just added:

ORDER BY <FIELDNAME> ASC

at the end of your query.  <fieldname> is the field you want to order by and ASC or DESC.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DoCBReeD earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956833
I'm sorry, i didn't see the code above being yours..  change your query to:

$SQL = " SELECT * FROM matrikel WHERE Bryggplats > '0' AND Kategori = 'A' ORDER BY Bryggplats ASC limit ".$start.", ".$limit; ;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DoCBReeD
ID: 34956893
Sorry for the extra posts..  hope this helps:

<?php
////error_reporting(E_ALL);
////ini_set('display_errors', '1');
include "../../dbconfig/dbconfig.php";
include "paging2.php";
// Connect to SQL database
$global_db = mysql_connect($host, $usr, $pwd);
mysql_select_db($db, $global_db);
$SQL = " SELECT * FROM matrikel WHERE Bryggplats > '0' AND Kategori = 'A' ORDER BY Bryggplats ASC limit ".$start.", ".$limit; ;
$retid = mysql_query($SQL);

if (!$retid) { 
    echo( mysql_error());
}else{
    //echo ("<Div align=\"center\"><TABLE width=\"100%\" border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\" cellspacing=\"0\" >\n");
    while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($retid)) {
        $fornamn = $row["Fornamn"];
        $efternamn = $row["Efternamn"];
        $bryggplats = $row["Bryggplats"];
        $telnr = $row["Tel_hem"];
        $mobilnr = $row["MobilNr"];
        $id = $row ["id"];
        $bgcolor = ( ++$counter & 1 ) ? 'E5EDF6' : 'FFFFFF';

        echo ("<tr>");
        echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\">&nbsp;</td><br>");
        echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\" align=\"left\"><b>$bryggplats</b></td><br>");
        echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\" align=\"left\">$efternamn $fornamn</td><br>");
        echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\" align=\"left\">$telnr</font></td><br>");
        echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\" align=\"left\">$mobilnr</font></td><br>");
        echo ("<td style=\"background-color: #$bgcolor\">&nbsp;</td>");
        echo ("</tr>");
    }
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 34956934
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 34956948
I'm guessing the MySQL order by won't work because it seems to be a character typed field judging from your where clause.

The php sort() function returns a bool and modifies the passed in array, so don't echo $plats, echo $bryggplats instead.
0