Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Characters Repeat When Working with VMware Guest OS From vSphere Console

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
3,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I connect to my ESX 4.0 server using VMware vSphere Client 4.0.0 I cannot work with any of my VMs using the console tab because the characters I am typing repeat.  The repeating prevents me from logging on because I have very complex passwords. I do have one server with a very basic password and can logon to it.  When I do I can open Notepad and type and see the characters repeating there.

I have been trying to solve this problem for months now - 500 points is the max that EE allows or I would make it more.  The below fix from VMware suggest this is a bandwidth issue - I have a gigabit network so that is not likely.

This KB article from VMware was of no help and did not solve the problem:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=196

Here are the details from the KB:

Repeated Characters when Typing in Remote Console

Details
When I type into the remote console, I see unintended repeated characters. What is wrong?

Solution
If you are using a wide-area or low-bandwidth connection, the time delay over the network may be long enough to cause the virtual machine to start auto-repeat.

To reduce these effects, increase the time threshold necessary for auto-repeat in the remote console.
Power off the virtual machine.

Add a line, similar to the following, at the end of your virtual machine's configuration (.vmx) file.

keyboard.typematicMinDelay = "2000000"

The delay is specified in micro-seconds, so the line in the example above increases the repeat time to 2 seconds. This should ensure that you never get auto-repeat unless you intend it.

Power on the virtual machine.
0
Comment
Question by:dmcoop
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 34956587
Hi,

Is definitely sounds like bandwidth to me also. Not what you want to hear. Have you checked the speed and duplex settings for the uplinks (physical NICs) connecting your ESX host to the network? You should be able to check the speed and duplex that they are currently running at via "vicfg-nics".

Did you implement the parameter as per the VMKB?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34956652
Is VMware Tools installed?

You are not using the vSphere client through Citrix, Terminal Services or RDP?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dmcoop
ID: 34956837
mass2612: I have ten NICs on this ESX server. One of which is dedicated to the ESX host (vmnic0). All ten NICs are UP, connecting at 1000Mbps, and are FULL duplex. I ran the "esxcfg-nics -l" command to get this information since I am using ESX not ESXi.  Also we use What's Up Gold to monitor this network closely for congestion - I see no signs of network congestion at all in WUG or in performance with servers.

hancocka: Yes VMware Tools is installed and running the latest version. I am running the vSphere client through RDP. Do you think that could be the problem? It would not be hard for me to test this - I can install vSphere on my workstation and see if the problem goes away.  I will give that a try and report back tomorrow. When I was on ESX 3.5 it never caused this issue. The problem started about 6 months ago when I upgraded to ESX 4.0 from 3.5.

Thank you both for your suggestions.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956888
Yes, it's definately the issue.

We tried to install the vSphere Client for Administrators using RDP and Citrix, to save installing on everyones admin workstations, cut's down the rollout, every time VMware change the client.

But unfortunately everything works, but the console, mouse and keyboard is unreliable.

It's something to do with the console not be able to track key presses and mouse movements.

We've always had issues back to 3.0.

Try a local install of vSphere client on workstation.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34957016
I too have had various issues with using the client over rdp, for the fix you are trying add

keyboard.typematicMinDelay=2000000

no quotes around the number, no spaces around = sign - and make sure it is the very last line (at the end) of the .vmx file.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dmcoop
ID: 34963145
hanccocka: Works perfectly when I am running vSphere local on my workstation.  Problem solved.  Thank you.  Hope they work that out eventually.

bgoering: I tried without the spaces and the quotes and it sill had the same issue.  Thank you for trying.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dmcoop
ID: 34963149
Running the vSphere client on a local workstation (vs RDP) solved the problem.
0