Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OCS Consolidated Edge or Reverse Proxy?

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm fairly new at OCS and unfortunately expected to learn it. I have a very basic question that I can't seem to find a straightforward answer to.

So, to me... it looks like a Consolidated Edge Server that sits in the DMZ does the same thing as a Reverse Proxy. Is this true?

If it's not true, could someone explain to me the big differences?
Does the Consolidated Edge Server handle voice/video/conferencing over the web whereas reverse proxy wouldn't? I feel like that's skewed because wouldn't the reverse proxy just trick remote users or federated partners into thinking they are on the internal network?

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:cjcotton
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34959795
the reverse proxy doesn't do web conferencing, it just handles the web traffic for web components used by web conferencing so you need both in your infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
globetrotter earned 1000 total points
ID: 34988505
A reverse Proxy does not enable your users remote connections. .
The HTTP reverse proxy is required for downloading Address Book information, expanding membership in distribution groups, downloading Web conference content, and providing access to files for updating devices and clients.

The Access Edge Server, handles all SIP traffic crossing the corporate firewall. The Access Edge Server is required for all external user scenarios, including conferencing, remote user access, federation, and public IM connectivity.

Consolidated Edge Server just means that alle of the following roles are consolidated on one box.

The Web Conferencing Edge Server proxies PSOM (Persistent Shared Object Model) traffic between the Web Conferencing Server and external clients. External conference traffic must be authorized by the Web Conferencing Edge Server before it is forwarded to the Web Conferencing Server. The Web Conferencing Edge Server requires that external clients use TLS connections and obtain a conference session key.

The A/V Edge Server provides a single trusted connection point through which audio and video traffic enters and exits your network. With an A/V Edge Server, users can:
Add audio and video data to meetings with external participants.
Share audio and video directly with an external user (point-to-point).
The A/V Edge Server also handles audio for Enterprise Voice.

0