Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating A record on SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to create an A record on a SBS 2003 Server and wanted to know the steps in doing this?  Lastly, I also wanted to know the business impact this will create?  

This is what we are planning on accomplishing:  

The customer needs to have their current ISP configuration changed by pointing their A record to their external IP address so that they can officially move to Exchange on their SBS server.  The email configuration has already been setup on the server.  
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34956770
I'm a little confused, if you want to create an A record on SBS 2003, you would go to administrative tools then DNS. Select the zone you would like, Right click on the right side and new new A record and put in the name an IP.

From the sounds of it you need to make this change publicly which means logging into wherever your external DNS is hosted.

You might need to create a internal zone that matches your external zone and create an A record in there.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956773
The ISP needs to change the client's MX record to point to the public address of their SBS server.  You should not need to change anything on the SBS server.  The impact is that email will start being sent directly to the SBS exchange server instaed of where ever it is currently being sent to.
0