Solved

Always run a specified program as Administrator (Registry or etc)

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How can I run a program without asking run "as admin prompt " as admin?
Can I do it with registry?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fancyfanta
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Create a shortcut

Right-click > Properties > Shortcut Tab > Advanced button
Select "Run as administrator"

Use this to launch the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fancyfanta
Comment Utility
I don't want to do it manually. Im programing a antivirus program.
But it asking always admin prompt.
I want to register it as run as administrotor always. Without asking.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
racastillojr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try disabling the User Account control. The link below will show you how to disable it.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Turn-User-Account-Control-on-or-off
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
Comment Utility
Activate hidden admin account - http://sysnative.com/0x1/Hidden_Admin_Acct.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
Comment Utility
Antivirus software runs as a windows service(without user interaction).you should write it to be able to run as a service.

I think Question is in a wrong zone.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Take care disabling UAC, it's there to prevent the kind of behaviour your AV program wants to stop so doing this could actually end up being counter-productive.
0