Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSOD STOP 0x100000d1 btaudio.sys with multiple USB Bluetooth adapters

Posted on 2011-02-22
17
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I had been successfully using a Cirago BTA3310 USB Bluetooth adapter with my Dell Latitude E6400 running XP SP3, but came across a Bluetooth device it wouldn't pair with.

So I uninstalled the Cirago and install a Belkin Mini Bluetooth Adapter F8T016.

Now I am getting intermittent BSODs:

STOP 0x100000d1 (0xa8b5141c, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xa8b5141c) and the program was btaudio.sys.

I tried another Bluetooth USB adapter I have (IOGEAR GBU421), with the same result.

When I tried to remove the Bluetooth device using the Device Manager, it bluescreened. I was able to remove it in safe mode and then uninstall the software.

Would appreciate your suggestions as to how to eliminate this BSOD.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sldiamond
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 34957173
When you try these three different adapters, or when you remove the Cirago, do you put the other adapters into the same USB slot?

What happens if you try an different USB slot?

What happens if you plug all three in at the same time, or leave the Cirago in, and plugin the other two one at a time?

Another thing I'd try, is to see what the BIOS settings are available for the laptops USB ports, and if changing the USB mode has any effect.

Maybe even try and update the BIOS of the Dell E6400.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldiamond
ID: 34967352
Thanks for the suggestions.

Trying the adapters in different USB slots make no difference as to the BSODs, nor did plugging in more than one at a time.

I tried changing the USB mode, and updated the Dell E6400 BIOS.

None of these changes eliminated the BSODs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-HenryM-
ID: 34967365
i would suggest try restoring to a system restore point before all the bsod's started happening and confirm that the problem is with the drivers/registry and not a actual hardware issue...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306084
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 34968706
Reading your comments, are you still getting BSOD's after you put the original Cirago adapter back in, or is the BSOD just happening with the other USB adapters?

If the BSOD is happening with all the adapters, then doing a restore point might help get it back to normal.

What I would do if you can still boot it normally( with no blue tooth adapters installed) is to reinstall the bluetooth drivers as these may have become corrupt as the result of the crashes.

Took a look at the Dell Support link for driver downloads, and see if they have any chipset driver updates for that model laptop too.

Do you have any .dmp files on the hard drive as the result of the BSOD's? If so, are there any large dmp's or just mini dmp files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldiamond
ID: 34970085
I deleted the Bluetooth adapter from Device Manager, uninstalled the software, and there are no BSODs.

I have updated all the drivers, including the chipset driver.

The files are just mini dmp files.

I will now reinstall one of the adapters.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 34984377
If you're still getting the bsod's, can you upload the mini dmp files, they're not as good as the full dmp files, but maybe we can see something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldiamond
ID: 35013356
Installing either the IOGEAR GBU421 or Belkin Mini Bluetooth Adapter F8T016 results in the same BSOD.

I will upload the mini dmp files.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35016589
What happens also if you shut off the powermanagement's abilty to power down the USB port?

Go into the Device Manager and uncheck this from the USB Root Hub entries( there may be more than one device using this name).

Attached print screen from Win7 Device manager, I'll try and attach a WinXP printscreen when I get to work.

I've Googled "Dell Latitude E6400 BSOD", and this brought up many other posts where people had issues with the power management and the USB ports so want to experiment with shutting it off.
USB-PowerManagementSettings.bmp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35020935
The Windows XP screen looks almost exactly the same:

USB-powermanagement.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldiamond
ID: 35024154
All eight "USB Root Hub" entries were already unchecked.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35025756
Well upload the mini dmp files so we can take a look at them then please.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35025856
Here's the same error on a Lenovo laptop with a solution posted. Take a look at see if might help:
http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/T61-and-prior-T-series-ThinkPad/BSOD-Physical-Memory-dump-for-btaudio-sys-while-switching-on-off/m-p/71423

Looks like other people with other brand of laptops are having the same problem as you.

The last comment in this thread, the one guy just renamed the btaudio.sys to fix the bsod:
1. reboot to safe mode
2. rename the btaudio.sys to btaudio.bak
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35025903
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 750 total points
ID: 35025980
Googling "BSOD STOP 0x100000d1 btaudio.sys" or "BSOD btaudio.sys"

There are a lot of people who have similar errors. Looks like it's some type of driver incompatability or a poorly written driver for the btaudio.sys file.

Regarding this previous commen, be careful here as this might cause a BSOD as well so not sure this is the best solution:

The last comment in this thread, the one guy just renamed the btaudio.sys to fix the bsod:

1. reboot to safe mode
2. rename the btaudio.sys to btaudio.bak
0
 

Author Comment

by:sldiamond
ID: 35177615
Usually I am able to remove the Bluetooth drivers without a BSOD, sometimes requiring safe mode.

The problem is that whenever I reinstall either the Belkin Mini Bluetooth Adapter F8T016 or the IOGEAR GBU421, I start getting BSODs again. The Cirago BTA3310 seems to not have the problem, but the software doesn't support my Bluetooth device.

It may be that the underlying driver for the Belkin and IOGEAR are the same, having the same bug.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:-HenryM-
-HenryM- earned 750 total points
ID: 35181813
i think you could try running a dependency checker to see what files are being called... or try tracking registry & o/s changes before/after install...

Though there are several third-party utilities which can capture registry changes and utilities which can capture file system changes, System Mechanic from www.iolo.com is impressive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sldiamond
ID: 35320250
Good suggestions and directions, but no complete solution to the problem.
0