Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding WSDL plugin in  eclipse

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am using eclipse 3.2.2. I need to add the apache plugin.


How can I can the plugin to show up. I added the jar file in plugin dir and restarted and it did not show up, Also added under under eclipse dir and it did not show up.  
I am trying to add the folllowing:
http://www.apache.org/dyn/mirrors/mirrors.cgi/axis/axis2/java/core/1.5.4/axis2-eclipse-codegen-plugin-1.5.4.zip 

Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:tekman2001
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34956745


Here it says you need to unzip plugin into exclipse installation directory and then restart Eclipse:
http://agile.csc.ncsu.edu/SEMaterials/tutorials/install_plugin/index_v35.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34957054
check the eclipse log for errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekman2001
ID: 34970492
When I try to add the site as explained above:, I get the error:
Network connection problems encountered during search.
  Unable to access "http://www.apache.org/dyn/mirrors/mirrors.cgi/axis/axis2/java/core/1.5.4/axis2-eclipse-codegen-plugin-1.5.4.zip".
    Error parsing site stream. [White spaces are required between publicId and systemId.]
    Error parsing site stream. [White spaces are required between publicId and systemId.]


Any idea how to fix this?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tekman2001
ID: 34970500
I can acess the site without any issues
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 664 total points
ID: 34972222


Why would not you first download this zip, have the zip physically on you computer,
 and then unzip it into installation folder of eclipse
and then restart eclipse - as they recommend
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 664 total points
ID: 34974314
> When I try to add the site as explained above

thats not an update site
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
emad_sarhan earned 672 total points
ID: 35115860
1 - download the Zip file, and unzip it.
2 - use eclipse local plugin update
3 - restart eclipse
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36042219
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0