Solved

Vectors Question

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Would you be able to put into plain english what these vector notations mean please.
You can put any meaning you want to the abbreviations (Su, Vf, etc.) - I just want to understand basically what the vector notations mean in plain english.

Thanks,
 Vectors.pptx
0
Comment
Question by:Slainiae
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34956715
What is the context?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slainiae
ID: 34956750
Hi,
The context is in relation to flame surfaces.
G is used to define a point on the flame surfact, Vf is the local propagation velocity of the surface and Su is the local flame speed.
It might be easier to picture it in the context of a simple candle flame.

To be honest though you can put it into any context you want to if it makes it easier for you.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 200 total points
ID: 34956787
A vector is just a magnitude and a direction. V usually means velocity, so the magnitude would be the speed and the direction would be the direction it was heading. (Negative direction basically means it's going in reverse).
To add or subtract vectors if they are going in the same direction you just add or subtract the magnitudes. If there are going different directions then you can figure it by starting one on the end of the other. The sum is the vector from the start of the first one to the end of the last one. (So it looks like a triangle).

Is that what you mean?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 300 total points
ID: 34956805

Picture 1

n is the normalized (length 1)  vector which is perpendicular to the slope of the field G
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slainiae
ID: 34956825
And does the tilda and circumflex accent hold any special meaning?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34956850
They are just different symbols.
G and G with circumflex are different (but probably related)
There is no standard for what different letters mean. Some are the same in most places, but each university or textbook has its own.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34956857
If you just want to know what the tilde and all mean, then you'll have to check with your particular textbook/instructor. There's no common meaning that everyone uses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Slainiae
ID: 34956919
Perfect. Thank you both.
0