Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Needs help in logic

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys: Can any one please help me how to i print the * in that order that first it print one then two and then three. I try it first but made mistakes as its printing three in each row

Output required
*
**
***

#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

int main()
{
      for (int row = 1; row < 4; row +=1)
      {
            for(int asterisks = 1; asterisks <= 3; asterisks +=1)
                  cout << '*';
      cout << endl;
      }
      system("pause");
      return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34956708
change asterisks <= 3 to asterisks <= row
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 34956720
Thanks. just last thing how to i reverse it means
***
**
*
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34956859
replace asterisks <= row with asterisks <= (4-row)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1600 total points
ID: 34956862
See how that works? As row gets higher, now the max value gets lower.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 400 total points
ID: 34957304
It may be a little less confusing if you define a function, print_row_of_asterisks(int numberOfAsterisks), and just call that function in a single loop. The loop inside the function should then be easy to figure out.

Also, the code will look a lot cleaner.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 34957353
Thanks.
0