Solved

Open MS Access from a computer that does not have MS Access

Posted on 2011-02-22
21
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to create a MS Access DB and create forms within the DB and have another computer access and edit the form without have MS Access?
0
Comment
Question by:philtukey
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squirrelnuttz
ID: 34956735
if you had the MS access runtime, or publish it to the web
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
ID: 34956763
I do have the MS access runtime but it will not pull up the form.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squirrelnuttz
ID: 34956799
is the runtime you have for the same version of the mdb or mde?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
ID: 34956816
I believe so. I downloaded the only version of Runtime I could find.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 34957302

 The run time for Access 2007 and A2010 is free to download.  If you have a version earlier then that, you will need to purchase a license.

 The "runtime" is really the full version of Access, but with all the design capabilities disabled.  

 You develop your your DB and then give that to the user and let them download the runtime, or you can create an install package, which has both and they can then install.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
ID: 34957453
Also, you must take special care to include proper error handling when you are working with the runtime, and there are several other caveats as well. See this article for more information:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa165862(v=office.10).aspx

This is for XP, but it's the same newer versions as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
ID: 34962153
Thank you for the link to the article. I read it and it still doesn't seem to work. I am atttaching some screen shots of what I get when I try to open the database using the runtime.
Screenshot-1.bmp
Screenshot-2.bmp
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 34969789

  The issue here is that the database is not located in a trusted location nor is it digitially signed (you didn't supply a security certificate with it).   Until that's corrected, your going to have that warning come up.

Have a look at the following link:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/help-secure-an-access-2007-database-HA001230187.aspx#_Toc272147903

 (watch the wrap), which tells you how to self-sign a Access 2007 app.

JimD.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
ID: 34971424
When I try to publish the database I get No Certificate available.

Thanks,

Phil
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 34971610
Are we working with 2007 or 2010?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
ID: 34971625
2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
ID: 34971742
I got it to work on a access 2007 database but not the 2010 database. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
ID: 34973184
My mistake for some reason I got a MS Access DB to work on the PC without Access using a template from online, however when I create a new Access DB it fails to load on the PC without Access. Please help!
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 34975394
You cannot open an Access database and work with the Forms, Reports, etc unless you have either the Retail or Runtime version of Access installed on the machine.

You can use other programs to open the Access DATABASE and work with the DATA. For example, if you have Excel installed, you can "import" from an Access database, or if you have VB.NET installed, you can use a VB.NET program that you build to open and work with the DATA in that Access database.

You MUST install either the Retail or Runtime version of Access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
ID: 34975402
I have MS Access Runtime 2010 installed on the PC without the full version of MS Access.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 34976401
Do you receive any errors? Or does the application just fail?

Given that the 'other' app you downloaded did run, I'd suspect that you have troubles with the database. Did you review the information at the link I provided earlier, regarding the differences between the Runtime and Retail environments?

You can simulate the Runtime environment on your development machine by renaming your .adddb file to the ".accdr" extension. This tells Access to run the file in the Runtime environment, where you can test to see if things work as planned.

Otherwise, you may have reference issues. Are you certain the references in your Access database are in place on the target machine?
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 34979179

 Sorry I didn't get back to you yesterday.  The day got a bit out of control.

 Please see LSM's last comment, which does a great job of covering the issues you may be encountering.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 35181186
I'd suggest this:

http:#a34957302 (300 pts) - this post suggests the Runtime or Retail must be used
http:#a34957453 (200 pts) - this post provides details of the differences encountered, which would have provided the user with sufficient information to resolve the error
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35252692
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0