Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attachments in Access 2007

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created an attachments column in my table. I then created a button which will open the screen where i can add attachments. All of that works well. However, I would like setup my form so when i click the Attachments button, i add the attachment then it shows a list of all my attachments on my table. As i add more, the attachments on my table continue to show a list of each attachment. I have attached a pic to help make more sense of it. Here's what i'm thinking:

1. Click on Attachements
2. Click on Add
3. Say i added 5 attachments, i would see 5 lines with all my attachments

Does that make sense? Is there a way to set that up somehow? Thanks!!!
Attachments.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:tols12
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tols12
ID: 34956729
One more thing i forgot to mention. Say i have multiple records called "Colors". Say i have the "Colors" Red, Blue, Green and Yellow. Say i attach documents on to the record Red. I don't want to see those documents when i look at the record Blue. I only want to see the attachments that I specifically attach to the individual record. Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956810
see if this helps

Working with Attachment data type in Microsoft Access 2007
http://www.cimaware.com/resources/article_135.html

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34965133
>1. Click on Attachements
>2. Click on Add
>3. Say i added 5 attachments, i would see 5 lines with all my attachments

AFAICT the attachment dialog box does this already:
(see the attached screenshots)

If this is not what you wanted, then please post a graphic displaying the *exact* output you are looking for.
I am not quite understanding your form's design.

Remember that an attachment Field can store more than 1 attachment per record.
So are you wanting to see all the Attachments for the one record, or All attachments for All records?
Finally, note that the Attachment Dialog box works on a "Per Record" basis.
Meaning that you can only add attachments for one record at a time.
The dialog box must be closed in order to add (or view) attachments for another record.
(So what you are asking for may not be possible)


JeffCoachman
untitled1.bmp
untitled1.JPG
0