[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Notice - What exactly does it mean?

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If you get the error "Notice: Trying to get property of non-object" What exactly does that mean?

$html .= '<ul class="' . $options->rootClassName . '">';

Open in new window


This is the code thats causing it. I know its not enough information to tell me whats doing it. But I was hoping someone could at least tell me what it means.
0
Comment
Question by:sparingatom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 34956915
This mean on above lines you may already declared and assigns values to $options object. But you are trying to access rootClassName of that object. which is not available. You may try
$this->_class->rootEntityName
$this->_class->name
http://css.dzone.com/books/practical-php-patterns/practical-php-patterns?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed:+zones/php+%28PHP+Zone%29
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 34956923
or the $options is not an Object as you manipulated on above lines.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958494
Just an addition. There is a class of some kind which name is - let's say Options, and has a variable rootClassName
class Options{
var $rootClassName;
...
}

Open in new window

and you are trying to access the variable without creating an object of this class
this causes the error
$html .= '<ul class="' . $options->rootClassName . '">';

Open in new window

this should not
$options = new Options();
// declare the value of the rootClassName (if there is none)
$html .= '<ul class="' . $options->rootClassName . '">';

Open in new window


Hope I'm clear.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34960137
Start your reading here:
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/language.oop5.php

The code snippet contains an example that will cause the error.  Please see line 40.  You can test this on my web site here:
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_object_iterator.php
<?php // RAY_object_iterator.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>" . PHP_EOL; // MAKE IT EASY TO READ THE OUTPUT

// DEFINE A CLASS OF TEST DATA
class Thing
{
    // DEFINE SOME PROPERTIES
	public $p1, $p2, $p3;

	// DEFINE A CONSTRUCTOR TO SET THE VALUES OF THE PROPERTIES
	public function __construct()
	{
	    $this->p1 = 'One';
		$this->p2 = 'Two';
		$this->p3 = 'Three';
	}
}

// INSTANTIATE THE OBJECT
$x = new Thing;

// SHOW THE CONTENTS OF THE OBJECT
var_dump($x);

// ITERATE OVER THE OBJECT
foreach ($x as $property => $value)
{
    echo PHP_EOL . "$property CONTAINS $value";
}

// IS THIS REALLY AN OBJECT?
if (is_object($x)) echo PHP_EOL . "X IS AN OBJECT";

// CREATE A NON-OBJECT
$y = array();
if (is_array($y)) echo PHP_EOL . "Y IS AN ARRAY";

// TRY TO ACCESS A PROPERTY OF A NON-OBJECT
echo PHP_EOL . $y->prop;

Open in new window

0