?
Solved

Out of range monitor Error

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a system running windows XP that will boot and everything looks fine but within a minute or so the video will be gone and the monitor with have an error that reads "Out of Range." What is this and what can I do about it? The same thing happens in safe mode and using the UBCD.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 34956771
Is the computer running XP 32Bit or 64 Bit?  Have you recently changed the monitor or Video card?  It appears that the monitor refresh rate might not be compatible with the Video card or the operating system.  I have seen this occur with older monitors trying to run Vista or Windows 7 but I have only seen this happen in XP with the 64 bit OS.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34956789
Sounds like either the monitor or the dispaly adapter is failing.

Try replacing one of them to find out which one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 34956930
32 bit O.S. This has occurred on 3 different monitors.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957007
Then it must be the adapter. Could be that it's overheating, check the cooling fins and fan.

Might also be just the drivers. You could try removing the adapter from the Device Manager then restarting the computer to re-install.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957085
I agree with edbedb.  

Try uninstalling the adapter from the Device manager and make sure to update the manufacturers driver before reinstalling it.  If the video adapter is built into the motherboard like the majority of computers from the last 6 years and you are still having the problem you can buy an AGP or PCI video adapter card depending upon the open slots you have available and that should fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34957276
Third agreement.

Although the error seems to indicate that the refresh rate is wrong (it can be in some cases) it also can well be the display adapter (I've got systems that do this).

Give any points to the others.  Just agreeing with them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 34958100
In my opinion boot the system and press F8 now from here select "Enable VGA mode" it will drag you to the windows now after log in first of all decrease the screen resolution.
On second thought reinstall graphics driver. If the issue doesnot resolve then try changing the graphics card
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roshan_c
ID: 34958521
Yes I agree with above comment, with enable VGA mode. this will atleast take you to the windows then try uninstalling and installing the adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 34959733
Before I saw the last two comments I had already used VGA mode to get the system to boot all the way. I was then able to determine that the correct graphics driver had not been installed. Once I did that - problem solved.
0