[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Renaming of active directory domain

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running an active directory network with one main location with a few servers (some of them vms) doing different things (file, and print server, exchange...) and about 50 client workstations. Outside clients log in via vpn.
our top level container (or default naming context?) is "thirdlevel.secondlevel.tld". So any identified host is "host.thirdlevel.secondlevel.tld"
I would like to "shed" one level to bring it down to "secondlevel.tld" or "host.secondlevel.tld" respectively.
This being a production environment, is it better to:
1. Setup a completely new forest and recreate/migrate stuff over
2. Rename the current to the new
And how would you go about it?
Or is there something I haven't thought of?
0
Comment
Question by:myclone
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956868
There are a number of factors involved in a domain rename. The biggest is whether or not you are using software that supports it. Exchange 2007 and above does not. If you are running Exchange 2007, you will have to migrate to a new domain.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957024
I wouldn't worry about it unless their is a business need.Its more work for you and might break things as well.
0