Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Identify where components of access are used

Posted on 2011-02-22
12
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to know where things like macros and queries are used in an access 2003 database. In my case, I want to replace certain macros with VB code for consistency, but I think if there was such a facility it would be generally usefull anyway.

Is there such a thing?
0
Comment
Question by:GregNielsen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 164 total points
ID: 34956785
Best utility ever:

http://www.rickworld.com/beta

Version 9.00j

Ignore the word 'beta'.

mx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 168 total points
ID: 34957465
Someone else mentioned V-Tools recently; I had forgotten about it, but when I used it I thought it did a fairly good job:

http://www.skrol29.com/us/vtools.php

It has a "Deep Find" feature you might could use.

However, as mx said, Find and Replace is definitely worth the money.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 168 total points
ID: 34965199
What version of Access are you using please?

In Access 2003 you could select the Object, then right-click and select "Object Dependencies".
You could then view what objects Depend on the selected Object.
You could also see what Objects the selected object Depended On.
(Precedents and Dependents)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34965915
Just noting however that .. Object Dependencies does have some limitations ... read the Help notes on that feature ...

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GregNielsen
ID: 34965979
Thanks guys, that's all good advice. I had a quick look at both downloads and I'll try the Object Dependencies at my client's (they use 2003, but at home I have Access 2000).

I'll be using it a lot I think because I'm forever changing my mind about the best way to describe things as a project grows and keeping a logical structure going.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34967900
<I'll try the Object Dependencies at my client's (they use 2003, but at home I have Access 2000).>
Then go with F&R as MX suggests.
There is version of this utility for every Access version.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregNielsen
ID: 34975930
Thanks, Jeff.

I found that Object Dependencies is a bit short of the mark.

I have a problem with loading F&R at my client's site. They are a large multi-national with very tight security. I work for a division of the company that still runs an old accounting application (Tetra CS/3)which we've held together with all sorts of add-ons, many of them written in Access. Sometime in the future they'll be converted to SAP, on which most of the rest of the group is running.

Anyway, there's no way I can load and install a third party program there. Technically, I can't even use a USB (but I do under all sorts of controlled conditions). So when I need to do things like this I take a copy and do it at at home.

Certainly F&R looks good and I think I'll buy it.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34975968
If F&R did not exist, I would stop doing Access design work ... if that tells you anything.

Also ... you don't really have to 'install' F&R per se.  It's just a Access Add In.  Only 3 files are required:
The MDE, INI and Help file.
The INI file goes in the Windows (root) folder  .. 'repl9.ini'
Help file in goes in Folder with MDE ...which will be the Add-Ins folder once you use the Access Add-In manager.

In other words, you don't really have to run the F&R install program.  Just unzip and get the files listed above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregNielsen
ID: 34975990
Yeah, I should have realised that when I loaded it here at home. Thanks. I'll give it a go.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34976385
I've been having troubles running F&R on my new Win7 64-bit workstation. I have UAC turned OFF, and still can't get it to work correctly with 2010. Haven't really worried with it all that much, as I don't use it as much as others, but I'd like to find out why it doesn't work on my box.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34976885
Scott ... just in case ... only this version works in A2010

Version 9.00kx2
64 bit only Beta - Version 9.00kx4 (16Jan2011)

http://www.rickworld.com/beta

I initially installed the other version on that page ... and of course, it did not work.  Rick straightened me out.

mx
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34978590
I'm pretty sure I used that one, but I'll try again. Thanks for the advice!
0