Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I add a Mac OS X v. 10.6.4 laptop to a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain?

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I add a Mac OS X v. 10.6.4 laptop to a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain?

Please provide the complete steps.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Courtjesterr earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957741
1. login as a local admin to the Mac
2. navigate to Macintosh HD>system>library>core services
3. Open directory utility
4. Open active directory and put in your domain information and a user with binding rights.
5. Save and restart.
That's all it takes.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958633
In addition to the above you also have the option to set how your home directory is mapped (can use AFP or SMB to the value stored in your home directory tab in AD account). In addition you can set which AD groups are allowed to admin the machine (domain admins, enterprise admins for example)
0