Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 Mac's with Entourage with same Exchange 2007 Account

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was wondering if there are any issues with having 2 macs with their own copy of Entourage 2008 sync to the same Exchange 2007 account.
0
Comment
Question by:ZooMedIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957292
I wouldn't expect this to be a problem.  I do pretty much the same thing with Entourage and Outlook running in a Windows 7 VM.  I don't often have to launch Outlook, but there have been occasions, and I haven't had a problem.  It syncs off the server and updates as I make changes.  The biggest reason I've had to do this is calendaring -- Outlook can create a recurring appointment on weekdays only, whereas Entourage only has "daily", meaning workdays and weekends.  When I've wanted to create an extended recurring appointment for work, I usually create it in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:marpanet
marpanet earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963814
I don´t think you will have a problem..... I have a user that reads his email in: iPad / Outlook at home / Mac Outlook on Office / Mac Entourage at summer house, without no problem... :D
0