[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I access Spotlight in the Mac OS X 10.6.4 OS?

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I access Spotlight in the Mac OS X 10.6.4 OS?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1336 total points
ID: 34957018
In the upper right corner of the monitor is a magnifying glass icon. Just click on it and enter your search.

There is also a built in shortcut: Command + Spacebar to activate it.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1336 total points
ID: 34957027
And straight from the horses mouth: http://www.apple.com/macosx/what-is-macosx/spotlight.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 664 total points
ID: 34960281
There is also a Spotlight - System Preference in system preferences

Apple icon top left then system preferences
0