Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla 1.6 module containing SWF file only appears on home page. URL supplied

Posted on 2011-02-22
12
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please visit the following URL:

http://gator967.hostgator.com/~tekspec/lazyb/

Can someone please assist me in getting the SWF file "900x300.swf" to play on all pages instead of just the home page. I'm unsure why this is happening despite the module being assigned to all menu items.
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 34957162
Go to Module Manager find module and makes sure Pages highlighted "ALL".
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 34957450
Hi SSupreme,

Thanks for your reply however I've done that already:
I'm unsure why this is happening despite the module being assigned to all menu items.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:meenaxi
ID: 34959504
Tony can u give the adminstrator access. so that i can look tat
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thomasd04
thomasd04 earned 300 total points
ID: 34960214
Hi Tony. What is the actual domain name for your website? I'm guessing it's a SEF and path/reference problem that will probably correct itself once the site is moved to yourdomain.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 34966573
Admin details:
user: experts
pwd: experts500
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 34967038
Also note that the "Sidebar flash" swf module on the left hand side doesn't play either....
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 34993968
Please note change of URL. I have set the flash in header to appear on homepage only, so please disregard it.

I turn our attention to the other SWFOBJECT module on this website, the small SWF file that appears in the LHS column. It is set to appear on all pages, but I have the same problem - it only displays on the home page. Can someone please assist in getting this module to appear on all pages?

http://gator967.hostgator.com/~tekspec/test/

Pts increased.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
meenaxi earned 1700 total points
ID: 34994876
Hi Tony I checked with the source of the page. The flash is not coming because of

 <base href="http://gator967.hostgator.com/~tekspec/test/index.php/press" />

If you will change this to
                  <base href="http://gator967.hostgator.com/~tekspec/test/" />

It will work. I changed and checked its working fine.
So the base url is the problem. Hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:meenaxi
ID: 34994982
or else if the base url is like
 <base href="http://gator967.hostgator.com/~tekspec/test/press" />

even though it works well. The file name index.php in middle is the reason. You might have done some setting in administrator. or as thomasd04 told before may be the reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 35023461
I need a little more help finishing this off- you mention "base url" - how can I change it?

In configuration.php the "live site" is set to the link you have mentioned above, so it should work right? Just need a little more clarification then I can award your points.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 35023537
The workaround I find adequate is simply creating a copy of the module, assigning to all but the home page and adding "../" to the file path.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:meenaxi
ID: 35024654
I  m not able to login with Admin details:
user: experts
pwd: experts500
0